Privacy policy

The use of our online shop shop.r-motorsport.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) shall be subject to the following privacy policy.

R-Motorsport shop is the official fan shop of R-Motorsport. The protection of your data is of utmost importance to us. and we will always comply with all applicable data protection laws when we collect and process your personal data. SMEDICO AG is responsible for the processing and security of your personal data we receive or collect in connection with your use of our Website, as described in Article 4 (7) of the GDPR.


Contact data:
SMEDICO AG – official partner of R-Motorsport‘s fan merchandise
Rorschacherstrasse 304
9016 St. Gallen, Switzerland

E-Mail: shop@r-motorsport.com


1 General purposes of processing

During the order process you submit certain personal data to us which we use do deliver the goods, to process payment and to inform you of the status of your order. For this purpose, we require the following data: Contact data, including form of address, first name, last name, street, number, ZIP code, city or town, country, e-mail address and your date of birth. The data required for payment processing will be stored on our servers and on the servers of the company we instructed to process the payments for us.


2 Use of your data


Access data

If you use our Website, we collect information about you. We automatically collect information on your user behavior and your interaction with us and we register data regarding your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data on each access to our Website (so-called server log files). Without making any connection to your identity or profiling, we use these log files for statistical analyses related to the operation, security and optimization of our Website, but also to anonymously record the number of visitors on our Website (traffic) and to analyze the scope and manner in which our Website and services are used, and in order to count the clicks referred to our Website from our cooperation partners for settlement purposes. Based on this information, we are able to provide personalized and location-related contents and analyze traffic, search for errors and improve our services. We reserve the right to validate the log files at a later time, if there are concrete and justified indicators for a suspected illegal use. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is required for security purposes or for the provision or settlement of services, e.g. in case you use one of our offers. We will delete your IP address if you discontinue the payment process or otherwise after receipt of your payment, unless your IP address is required for security purposes. We store IP addresses if there is concrete evidence for a suspected offence in connection with the use of our Website. In addition, we store the date of your last visit, e.g. upon registration, login, clicks on links, etc. in your account.


Use of your data for order processing

We process your data for the purpose of processing your order, including without limitation any guarantee claims asserted at a later time, of providing our services and technical administration and for our own marketing purposes. Your personal data shall not be disclosed or otherwise transferred to any third party unless you gave your prior consent or unless this is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for invoicing purposes. This means for example that our service providers will receive the data they require to process your order. However, our service providers may only use these data for the fulfilment of their tasks and any other use of these data is prohibited. For your order, we require the following data: form of address, first name, last name, street, number, ZIP code, city or town, country, e-mail address (so that we can confirm receipt of your order and are able to communicate with you) date of birth and telephone number (for any questions we may have on your order). In addition, we will send the shipping confirmation to your e-mail address. Your personal data will be erased upon your request and – unless there are statutory retention periods – provided these data are not required for the fulfilment of the purpose for which they were stored or if the storage of these data is inadmissible for other legal reasons.


Cookies

Our Website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help us make our service more user-friendly, more efficient and safer. Cookies are small text files your browser stores on your computer. Most of our cookies are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically when you leave our Website. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies help us recognize your browser the next time you visit our Website. You can set your browser to inform you of any cookies stored and to allow cookies to be stored only in the individual case, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or even in general and you can activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this Website may be restricted. Cookies that are required for electronic communications or to provide certain functions you requested (e.g. shopping cart) will be stored based on Article 6, para. 1, lit f of the GDPR. The operator of this Website has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to be able to provide its services in an optimized manner and without technical errors.


Newsletter

On our Website, you may subscribe to our electronic newsletter. Based on your consent, we use your first name, last name and your e-mail address, as you entered these data in your customer account or provided to us placing an order as a guest or subscribing to our newsletter, in order to inform you of current offers and news via e-mail.

After you subscribed to our newsletter, you will receive an automatically generated e-mail requesting you to confirm your e-mail address. As soon as you confirmed you e-mail address by clicking on that link in the confirmation e-mail, you will receive our newsletter on a regular basis.

You may withdraw your consent anytime with future effect by using the contact data provided in this privacy statement. In addition, you may unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the relevant link contained in every newsletter.


3 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer and enable us to analyze how you use our Website. The data on your visits on this Website generated by such cookie shall be transmitted to and stored on one of Google's servers in the USA.

Google Analytics’ cookies are stored based on Article 6, para. 1, lit a of the GDPR. The operator of this Website has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its Website and its advertising strategies.

Google is certified in accordance with and is subject to the Privacy Shield framework between the EU and the USA which means that Google guarantees compliance with the European data protection laws and regulations. For more information, please go to www.privacyshield.gov.

We activated the IP anonymization on this Website (anonymizelp). This means, Google shortens your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other countries which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the USA and shortened thereafter. Google will use such information in the name of the operator of this Website in order to analyze how you use the Website , to prepare reports on the Website activities and to render other services to the operator of the Website in connection with the use of the Website and of the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics shall not be combined with other data collected by Google.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics shall not be combined with other data collected by Google. You can prevent the storage of the cookies by changing the relevant settings of your browser software; however, please be advised that in such case you might not be able to fully use all of this Website’s functions.

In addition, you can prevent the transmission of your personal data in relation to your use of the Website as generated by the cookie (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or for browsers on mobile devices, you may click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie which prevents your data from being collected by Google Analytics (this opt-out cookie only works in the browser in which you use it and only for the domain for which you use it). If you delete cookies from your browser, you will have to click on this link again). [Deactivate Google Analytics] Google Analytics deaktivieren

For more information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please go to Google’s data privacy notice at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


4 Data storage

Unless otherwise specifically provided for, we store personal data for as long as they are required for the fulfilment of the purpose for which they were disclosed to us.

However, in some cases, the applicable laws and regulations provide for the storage of personal data for longer periods of time, e.g. in accordance with tax or trade law. In these cases, we will keep these data, but only for these statutory purposes, and we will not process them in any manner and erase them after the statutory retention periods have expired.


5 Your rights regarding your data

You have the right to demand – at any time and free of charge – information on origin, recipient and purpose of your personal data we store. In addition, you are entitled to demand that such data are rectified, made unavailable or erased. Please contact us at any time at the address stipulated in the legal notice for any questions on data privacy you may have. In addition, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In case of infringements of data privacy laws, the data subject is entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the commissioner for data protection of the country (Switzerland) in which the registered office of our company is located. For a list of data protection commissioners and their contact data, please click on the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html .


Right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. The processing of your data until such withdrawal shall remain legally admissible.


6 Data security

We do our utmost and use all available technical measures in order to protect your data in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We encrypt your personal data before they are transmitted in connection with your orders or your log-in. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer), but please understand that there may be security holes during the transmission of data on the internet (e.g. during e-mail communications). It is absolutely impossible to fully protect these data from third-party access.

In order to protect your data, we have technical and organizational security measures in place which we update frequently in order to ensure that they are always state-of-the art.

In addition, we cannot guarantee that our Website is always available. We cannot exclude disruptions, interruptions or technical breakdowns. We make server back-ups on a regular basis and with due care.


7 Disclosure of data to third parties, no transmission to non-EU countries

As a general rule, we only use your personal data within our company.

If and to the extent we use any third party contractors (e.g. logistics), they only receive your personal data to the extent required to enable them to provide the requested services.


8 Data protection officer

For any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please contact us at the following address:

SMEDICO AG
Rorschacher Strasse 304
CH-9016 St. Gallen

Telefon: +41 71 282 12 12
E-Mail: shop@r-motorsport.com


9 Legal basis

The basis for this privacy policy is the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. SMEDICO AG reserves the right to modify, change or amend this legal information and privacy policy. So please refer to this policy on a regular basis.

August 2019

Your shopping cart

Product
Price incl. V.A.T
Quantity
Total incl. V.A.T
Shipping costs
13.50 EUR
Total incl. V.A.T
13.50 EUR
13.50 EUR
to 0.0 % V.A.T.